Open Tuesday-Thursday 10am-6pm, Friday-Saturday 10am-4pm
224 Main St., Lander, WY 82520 | Phone: (307) 332-5772



Art in the Afternoon is a holiday art fair featuring unique and 
original artwork from regional artists. The best opportunity to 
do your holiday shopping!

December 3, 2017 | 10am-3pm
at the Lander Community Center
950 Buena Vista Drive
Lander, WY 82520


Open to the Public 
This is a Lander Art Center Fundraiser
$2 entry fee supports LAC programming





Would you like to help out?
Sign up to volunteer by clicking the link below



*If you would like to become a member the Art Center please see our benefits page and be a part of the  wonderful opportunities throughout the year for members. Become A Member

Art in the Afternoon


2017 Artist Booth

 INFORMATION & REQUIREMENTS*

 

Event Time and Place:

Sunday, December 3 |  10am-3pm at the Lander Community Center 


Artist set-up time: Sunday, December 3rd, 6-10am 

Public Event: Sunday, December 3th from 10 am-3pm

Booth space 10ft x 10ft

Single booth fee $100

Shared Booth fee $125


Application: 

Deadline for Applications: November 21

$20 fee for late applications

*Application, information, requirements, and map:   AITA Application for 2017.pdf

 

An email will go out with additional event information and booth location. 

Submit an application:

224 Main Street, Lander, WY 82520

frontdesk@landerartcenter.com

Please call us with any questions 307-332-5772.

We are happy to help in anyway we can for you to have a successful Art in the Afternoon experience. 

2017 Artists

1.  Shawna Pickinpaugh/Kallie Dee Ponselow - Functional pottery/Quilted items

2.  Lennie Poitrass of Botanica Bead & Jewelry - Fine silver jewelry

3.  Laura Norman of Red Desert Wear - Naturally dyed silk scarves, linens and more

4.  Teresa Tibbets of Dandelion Farm/Lindsey Washkoviak of Slow Goat Farm - Fine floral crafts and jewelry/goat milk soap

5.  Amanda Templar of Wandering joy Photography - Wyoming photography on canvas and metal

6.  Diantha States - Wildflowers of Wyoming art

7.  Colleen Drury - Fine art oil and watercolor paintings

8.  AB Word & Barrie Lynn Bryant - Lumpets, pigment prints on gold

9.  Matt Myers - Photography

10.  Bill Yankee - Etched glass w/wood accents, zinc plate etchings, pastels

11.  Amy Kenworthy of Amy Kenwothy Photos - Photographic fine crafts and artwork of Wyoming

12.  Joy Woods - 

13.  Sherry Shelley of Wyoming Sage Wreaths - Wyoming Sage Brush wreaths w/local juniper and pinecones

14/15.  LAC Childrens Activities

16.  Samantha Gale/Liz Schultz - Fiber art and ceramics

17.  Susan Streater - Paintings

18.  Annie Reber - Head-ware and massage

19.  Joel Newquist of Sweetwater Rustics - Timber style furniture, housewares, and home decor

20/21.  Linette Morley of Montana Rose Metal Art - Metal art

22/23.  Scott Copeland of Scott Copeland Images - Photography

24.  Joy Jones of The Clay Works - Ceramics

25.  Noelle Weimann - Paintings and jewelry

26.  Katie Stewar  of K Stewart fine Art - Oil paintings and encaustic landscapes

27.  Lynda German & Polly Hinds of In Sheeps Clothing - Fiber Arts

28.  Lori Hunter/Anna Smedts - Upcycled and recycled art

29.  Nancy Zupence - Watercolor and photography

30. Stacy Wells of Wells Artventure/Willow Wells - Jewelry and feather art

31.  Amy Sennett of glass of Lightly Jewelry - Jewelry

32/33.  Chris Hulme - Glass ornaments, jewelry, and more

34. Steve and Connie Carr of Carr Ceramics - Stoneware pottery

35.  Jacque Oliver of Copper Fairy Design - Copper and copper/leather jewelry

36.  Teryl Deans Hartman of faces of Expression - Pottery

37.  Audie Cunningham of Audie Rose Design - Watercolor paintings, stationary and gifts

38.  Kathy Shelley of Wool n rugs - Crochet Pendleton wool rugs and pet beds

39.  Karen Mott of Spear S Produce - 

40/41. Dannine Donaho of Snow Deep Design - Oil paintings and hand-printed t-shirts, posters, and cards

42.  

43.  Deanna Trumble of Baldwin Creek Soapery - Hand made soaps with ceramic dish

44.  Alice Marlatt of Alice's Art and Sculpture - Bronze and silver pewter sculpture and jewelry

45.  Erica Shockley of Wyo Rockhound Jewelry - Silver wrapped Wyoming rock jewelry

46.  Joe McGowan of Burnt Decks represented by anne & Kevin McGowan - Original block prints on T-shirts

47. Terry Kreuzer of Terry Kreuzer Artist/Craftswoman - Silver jewelry and raku pottery


 




Supported in part by a grant from the Wyoming Arts Council 

               


  


©2014 Lander Art Center
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software