Open Tuesday-Thursday 10am-6pm, Friday-Saturday 10am-4pm
224 Main St., Lander, WY 82520 | Phone: (307) 332-5772

Thank you all for a great event! 

We'll see you next year for another day of art and music in the park!



6th Annual 
RIVERFEST Art and Music in the Park

Join Us!
Saturday, August 16th, 2014

Lander City Park, 3rd and Fremont Street



When: Saturday, August 16, 2014
Artist Booths: 10am to 8pm
Music: 12:00pm to 8pm
Where:  Lander City Park (picnic shelter at the south end), 405 Fremont Street,

ENTRY: $5 person – Kids Free! (proceeds benefit programming of Lander Art Center)


View this year's 2014 artists:Riverfest 2014 Artists
Volunteers are still needed for this event! Sign up using our easy, online form 
or contact the frontdesk@landerartcenter.com


Performance line up this year:




Dancer's Workshop Youth Creative 
Summer Arts Camp
11am

 

Jeff Crosby and the Refugees 
12pm

http://jeffcrosbymusic.com/



Andy Frasco and the U.N.
3pm 

http://www.thejettisonagency.com/andy-frasco-and-the-un.html



Euforquestra
6pm

http://www.relix.com/media/audio/album_premiere_

euforquestras_fire


Watch artist demonstrations and participate in these activities throughout the day: 

LAC Demo tent:

10:00 – 12:30 Dan Ball (Watercolor) 

12:30 – 2:30 Rosie Ratigan (Oil Painting) and Janice McWilliams (Acrylic Painting)

2:30 – 4:30 Judy Spillman (Collage) and Sallie Wesaw (Felting)

3:00 – 6:00 Native American Artists: Ron Howard – Northern Arapahoe (Caricature Drawings), Bruce Cook – Haida (Haida Carvings), and Rubena Tillman – Northern Cheyenne (Beading)

Independent demos:

10:00 – 12:00 UW Students: Garret Scarince and Craig Fluer (Ceramics)

1:00 – 4:00 CWC Ceramics Students: Dora Boyce, Max Spencer, Steve Skelton and TJ Underwood (Ceramics)

12:00 – 1:00 Willy Cunningham (Blacksmithing)

1:00 – 3:00 Joe McGowan (Wood-burning)

(ALL DAY) Carolyn and John McIntyre (Paper Mache and Wood-working)

(ALL DAY) Maker Space (Lasercutting)

Activities:

12:00 – 4:00 HS Art Club (Face Painting)

2:00 Popo Agie Anglers (Entomology workshop)

3:00 Popo Agie Anglers (River Cleanup)

3:00 – 5:00 Mammoth Music (Ukulele workshop with Ben Brown and Taking Care of your guitar with Vincent Masson)

4:00 Popo Agie Anglers (Fly casting) SIGN IN SHEET AT TABLE (14 SPOTS)

(ALL DAY)  LAC (Paper Hats Project)

(ALL DAY) LAC (Plastic Bottle Installation Project + Spray Paint Mural)

10:00 – 7:00 Library (“Create a Story” Collage)

10:00 – 5:00 Children’s Museum (Salad Spinner Paintings) 

(ALL DAY) Popo Agie Anglers (Painting/Coloring Fish)



 


Thank you community sponsors that make this event possible!


        

                                                

               

  

                          m         

                          


                  

                                              


                                                                  

SPONSOR this event and get your logo here! 

A variety of levels and benefits Visit our sponsorship page for details: 

Become a Sponsor 

 call us 307-332-5772 

We can't do this event without the great support of our community!


Supported in part by a grant from the Wyoming Arts Council and the Wyoming Cultural Trust Fund

               


  


©2014 Lander Art Center
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software